fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Beware! Here lies the legal stuff - read and tread carefully.

 

Effective Date: 1 May 2020

 

1.          Our Commitment to Your Privacy

 

1.1        MISHU (hereinafter, “MISHU”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is owned and operated by MISHU Sdn Bhd (Company No. 202001002122 (1358441-X)). MISHU is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.  

 

1.2        This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, maintain, use, disclose and safeguard your personal data (as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010) and the personal data of any third party individual as required to be provided by you in the course of you utilising our websites https://mishu.my (the “Platform”), including when you purchase a product or service, download our e-document or sign up to our newsletter (“Personal Data”). It also tells you about your rights and how the law protects you.

 

1.3        This Policy supplements the other notices and terms (including our Website Terms of Use and Terms of Business) and is not intended to override them.  

 

2.          Your Consent Is Important

 

2.1        At MISHU, we value your privacy and strive to protect your Personal Data as provided by you in the course of utilising the Platform in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

 

2.2        Before you use our services, please read this Policy in its entirety, as it serves to help you make informed decisions about how we collect and process your Personal Data.

 

2.3        MISHU will only collect and use your Personal Data in accordance with such applicable laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010), this Policy and/or the privacy terms in any agreement(s) that you may have or will enter with MISHU.

 

2.4        This Policy explains:

 

2.4.1            what kind of Personal Data we collect about you and how we collect it from you;

 

2.4.2            how we use your Personal Data;

 

2.4.3            the parties that we disclose your Personal Data to;

 

2.4.4            the rights in respect of your Personal Data; and

 

2.4.5            the choices we offer, including how to access and update your Personal Data.

 

2.5        By providing us your Personal Data, using our products and/or services and communicating with us, you hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.

 

2.6        If you provide us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

 

2.6.1            give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her Personal Data;

 

2.6.2            receive on his/her behalf any privacy notice; and

 

2.6.3            give consent to the transfer of his/her Personal Data abroad.

 

2.7        If you are a user of our Platform, the provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, we will not be able to process your Personal Data for the purposes outlined in this Policy and may cause us to be unable to provide our products and/or services to or accept payments from you.

 

2.8        If you are an agent, vendor, supplier, service provider or strategic partner, the provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and failure to provide your Personal Data may cause us to be unable to engage you to provide services and/or products or issue payments to you for services and/or products provided.

 

3.          Information Collection and Use

 

3.1        As part of registering for a user account with MISHU and in order to enable us to deal with your inquiries and/or to generally provide you with our products and/or services, we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (“process”) Personal Data and financial information about you, including but not limited:

 

3.1.1            to establish your personal identification and background; and/or

 

3.1.2            to establish your financial standing and creditworthiness (where required).

 

3.2        We collect the following personal information from you:

 

3.2.1            contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address and phone number;

 

3.2.2            personal identification information (e.g. identity card number or passport number);

 

3.2.3            nationality;

 

3.2.4            age or date of birth;

 

3.2.5            billing information, residential address and billing address;

 

3.2.6            information about your business, such as company name, address, business type, owner, directors’ and shareholders’ details;

 

3.2.7            bank account details including statements; and

 

3.2.8            professional or job title or occupation,

 

including any other information as required by us from time to time for the purposes specified in this Clause 3.

 

3.3        We may also collect the personal information of third parties when you add the names of directors, shareholders, partners, officers or other beneficiaries on our application forms. Collection of a third party’s personally identifiable information may be necessary to process and register your order for certain products or services.

 

3.4        The information you provide when you register with us may include information that may be used to identify an individual, such as name, personal identification number, home/office address, email address, phone number etc. Further, it will also include business information that you contribute which concerns business and personal relationships between yourself and other individuals and organisations (“User Data”).

 

3.5        We may obtain this information from you directly and from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

 

3.5.1            through your relationship with us, for example information provided by you in enquiry/application/registration forms, when you sign up for a user account with us, when using our products and/or services, when taking part in MISHU’s customer surveys, competitions, activities and promotions, when you message or communicate with us by phone, email or other correspondence methods and during financial reviews;

 

3.5.2            through your verbal and/or written communications with us and/or our authorised agents;

 

3.5.3            through any photos/videos collected by us and/or our authorised agents;

 

3.5.4            from third parties connected with you, such as your partners, directors, shareholders, employers, employees, joint account holders, guarantors, subject to your prior consent;

 

3.5.5            from an analysis of the way you use and manage your account(s) with us; and/or

 

3.5.6            from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted.

 

4.          How We Use Your Personal data?

 

4.1        Other than as stated above, we may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

4.2        Where you are a user of the Platform:  

 

4.2.1            to perform our obligations in respect of any contract entered into with you;

 

4.2.2            to administer your user account;

 

4.2.3            to send invoices and receipts;

 

4.2.4            to assess your order for any of our products and/or services;

 

4.2.5            to provide you with any products and/or services you have purchased;

 

4.2.6            to process your subscriptions and to deliver the products and/or services to you;

 

4.2.7            to process payments relating to any products and/or services you have purchased;

 

4.2.8            to verify your financial standing through credit reference checks;

 

4.2.9            to manage and maintain your relationship with us;

 

4.2.10         to provide you with information on our and/or third-party’s products, services and offers which may be of interest to you;

 

4.2.11         to improve our products and/or services and to develop new products and/or services;

 

4.2.12         to notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products, or services and/or Platform;

 

4.2.13         to notify you of software updates that affect products and/or services provided by us;

 

4.2.14         to process your participation in any offers, competitions, events, activities, contests, polls, surveys or promotions; and/or

 

4.2.15         to use Cookies (as defined herein) to enhance our processes, advertising, notifications, authentication, security and compliance, analytics and/or preference management.

 

4.3        Where you are our agent, vendor, supplier, service provider or strategic partner:

 

4.3.1            for the purposes of engaging you to provide products and/or services to us or our users;

 

4.3.2            to facilitate or enable any checks as may be required by us in order to engage you;

 

4.3.3            to process payments relating to any products and/or services you have provided;

 

4.3.4            to verify your financial standing through credit reference checks;

 

4.3.5            to provide personalised feedback to you, so that you are able to identify specific areas for improvement; and/or

 

4.3.6            to contact you in relation to the provision of your products and/or services.

 

4.4        General:

 

4.4.1            to respond to your enquiries, feedback and complaints;

 

4.4.2            to improve the quality, efficiency and utilisation of MISHU’s services;

 

4.4.3            to maintain, update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our database records;

 

4.4.4            to produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual;

 

4.4.5            to conduct research for data analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your transaction with us;

 

4.4.6            to meet the disclosure requirements of any law binding on MISHU;

 

4.4.7            for audit, compliance and risk management purposes;

 

4.4.8            to assess financial and insurance risks;

 

4.4.9            to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any of your agreement(s) with us;

 

4.4.10         to protect or enforce our rights to recover any debt owing to us;

 

4.4.11         to maintain the safety and security of our services;

 

4.4.12